What are you looking for

Close search

Privacy Statement

Introduction

In addition to reviewing this Privacy Policy, please read our Terms & Conditions on our www.suretravel.co.za website. Your use of our Sure Travel Website constitutes agreement to our Terms and Conditions.

Sure Travel takes the privacy of its customers' data very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy in full to understand how we will treat your personal data after it has been collected by us through this Website as well as transactional information submitted for transactional purposes.

In the unlikely event of this Privacy Policy changing, this link on our website will be updated. However, we assure you that we only use your data, as entered by you on this Website, for legitimate business reasons and as specified in this Privacy Policy. Continued access and use of www.suretravel.co.za by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

Information via www.suretravel.co.za

Sure Travel generally collects personally identifying information with your specific knowledge and consent. We can collect data on submission for air tickets to be issued or payment details or package bookings.

Sure Travel Pty Ltd does track data and we measure such data to study which pages you read the most via the use of cookies.

In any of the above cases the data we collect could be personal data (such as your e-mail address, name or phone number). Optional information such as your age, location or gender may also be requested.

When you make a booking via our Website or give us any personal data as indicated above, we may need to collect information about you to complete and/or process a specific transaction (such as a flight booking with a specific airline), fulfil your order and provide you with the services you expect then, and in the future. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your address, your phone number and your credit card details.

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. This is subject to the proviso that we may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as members of our own group, our own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes, and when we are legally obliged to disclose your data. There may be occasions when we are legally required to provide access to our database in order to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings. In those instances, the information is provided solely for that purpose.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Cookies

Sure Travel like most public websites uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of text stored on a user's computer by their web browser. Below we describe two types of cookies:

Session cookies: These are used to maintain something called session state and only last for the duration of users using the Website. A session cookie expires when a user closes his/her browser, or if a user has not visited the server for a certain period of time i.e. if you consider your journey through the site to be a conversation with us, this cookie reminds the site where we were in that conversation (for instance if at some point in the conversation you asked us to add a hotel to your basket, next time you click on the basket it will still be there). These are required for the site to function effectively but are not used in any way to identify you personally.

Permanent cookies: These cookies outlast user sessions and store a unique number on your hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No personal data is stored in these cookies. You can view these by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. We use these cookies to identify you between website visits. For example, if you were browsing Cape Town hotels last time you were on the site and we have a great hotel deal, we may use this cookie to recognise you and show you this deal. These permanent cookies are not required for the site to work but may enhance your browsing experience. Although you cannot block ?session? cookies as they are required for our site to function correctly, your internet browser can be configured to reject ?permanent? cookies and is dependent on the type of internet browser you use. Please refer to the relevant internet browser manufacturer's website where you should be able to view the steps in rejecting these cookies if you wish to do so.

IP Address

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is usually associated with the place from where you access the internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, gather broad demographic information, and administer our Website.

Data Protection Legislation (ECTA & POPI laws)

Sure Travel Pty Ltd is a South African based and registered company, therefore we operate in accordance with applicable South African data protection legislation.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this Website or over the telephone, or via Email or via Fax, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Sure Travel in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Some information and e-mails are sent to Sure Travel, via direct email or in response to our communication channels (e.g. social media pages) or our Website, in this event, no e-mail addresses or contact details will be displayed.

Opt-Out Policy

Sure Travel newsletter subscribers have the option to opt-out of receiving further information from us. Click the Unsubscribe link in your current Newsletter to complete this unsubscribe.

Log In to Access Your Suitcase

You need to log in to add packages to, and manage, your suitcase. Please log in or register.